Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Kalyna Care will handle your, and other people’s, personal information.

Personal information

Personal information collected may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, phone number, some medical history, information about your illnesses, symptoms, disabilities, your ethnic background and sexual practice (if relevant to your health or provision of the services) and any other information required in order for us to provide you with:

(a) information or services relating to aged care;

(b) a health service (including an allied health service); and/or

(c) an aged care service provider (collectively referred to as ‘Services’).

Some of the information collected, such as health information, will be ‘sensitive information’ as defined by the Privacy Act.

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information may be collected when you, or someone on your behalf, contact the Kalyna Care to access or request information on services, send an email, fax, letter or complete an online or paper form.

By providing your personal information to us (including any sensitive information about you, e.g. information about your health and medical details), you are consenting to Kalyna Care collecting, using, disclosing and handling that information as described in this Privacy Policy. More information on who we disclose information to is below.

Kalyna Care may also record information about health services to be provided to you in the future or your wishes about the future provision of services.

Kalyna Care may collect personal information about you from a third party in order to provide you with the services you need or to update your details. For example this may be from a GP,  an assessment worker or any other health professional who is referring you for assessment or aged care services. Kalyna Care may also collect information about you from a family member, friend or other person who contacts us on your behalf.

If Kalyna Care collects your personal information from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to:

  • confirm you have consented to us collecting your personal information; and
  • let you know that personal information (including notifying you of certain other matters under privacy law) has been collected, will be taken.
  • If you disclose another person’s personal information to us (e.g. sensitive information about another person’s health and medical details), in providing that personal information to us you agree that:
  • you have drawn this Privacy Policy to that person’s attention;
  • that person has agreed to you providing their personal information to us; and
  • that person understands and agrees that we may use, disclose and manage their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are contacting Kalyna Care on behalf of another person, we will also collect some personal information about you, including your name, contact details and your relationship to the person being referred.

What will we do with your personal information?

Kalyna Care will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for reasons including:

arranging, facilitating or assisting in the provision of Services to you, including managing complaints relating to the provision of the Services (which may include, but is not limited to, privacy complaints or complaints made to the Aged Care Quality and Safety Commission)providing information about, and supporting access to, relevant support and care services for senior Australians complying with our legal obligations.

Who your personal information may be shared with

We may also share your information with your family member, friend or other person who is providing you with care (if they are authorised to receive your personal information). We may disclose your personal information to someone who is authorised to conduct your affairs if you become incapacitated.

Kalyna Care will share relevant information with health services and/or government bodies in the event of a national or jurisdictional health disaster so that an appropriate health response can be provided.

Kalyna Care may contact you for feedback on your satisfaction with the Services. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Kalyna Care will not add you to any mailing lists without your consent and will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose without your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Kalyna Care will generally not disclose your personal information to anyone except as described in this privacy policy without your consent.

Kalyna Care may also disclose your personal information if:

  • we are authorised or required by law to disclose it. 
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety or a threat to public health or safety
  • it is required for public health surveillance where symptoms are mapped geographically to see if patterns arise as an early warning system identifying epidemics
  • it is necessary as part of the establishment or defence of a legal claim
  • it is requested by an enforcement agency such as the police
  • it is a necessary part of an investigation following a complaint or incident
  • there is a change of website service provider, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a new similar service provider.

When we disclose your personal information to third parties, we make all reasonable efforts to ensure we disclose only relevant information and that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone and will not transfer your information overseas unless you ask us to do so.

How do we protect your personal information?

Kalyna Care has systems and procedures in place to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The Website has been tested to an advanced level of site security. However, users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet, including the risk that information sent to or from a website may be intercepted, corrupted or modified by third parties. If you have any security concerns, or if you wish to provide personal information by other means (e.g. by telephone or paper), you may contact Kalyna Care on 03 9116 4100.

How do we store and maintain your personal information?

Kalyna Care has processes in place to ensure records of your personal information remain accurate, complete and up to date, including by verifying the information with you each time you use the Services, and from other sources.

If you learn that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, please contact Kalyna Care so we can promptly update our records.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may ask to access and/or correct your personal information by contacting Kalyna Care

Kalyna Care may be unable to give you a copy of your personal information if:

  • it was provided anonymously;
  • if the information contains details about other people; or
  • if it would be unsafe to provide the personal information because it may lead to harm being done to another person.

Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard, and most major websites use them.

When you visit this site, Kalyna Care makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical or systems administration purposes:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s top level domain name
  • the date and time of access to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • type of browser used

This information is analysed to show broken links in our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. We use this information to maintain our site for your efficient use. 

Kalyna Care uses cookies for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by the Kalyna Care, and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access our site. Cookies allow us to recognise you as an individual web user, as you browse our website.

Cookies privacy

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s log files.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s privacy policy (external site) and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (external site).

Contact us

If you have ideas about how we can improve the content and usability of this website, or have a privacy complaint or concern, you can contact us via the Contact us page.

Prepared as of 22.11.2021.